Gregory M. Dennis †, David S. Miller
[…] Depending on particular circumstances, place of employment, and entity or person to whom veterinary services are being provided, veterinarians may find themselves having to comply with various regulations, policies, and guidelines of APHIS. The two principal regulations that zoological medicine veterinarians must be aware of are as follows:
1. 9 CFR § 2.40 (Dealer and exhibitors [Zoos]: Attending veterinarian and adequate veterinary care), to-wit:
“(a) Each dealer or exhibitor shall have an attending veterinarian who shall provide adequate veterinary care to its animals in compliance with this section.
(1) Each dealer and exhibitor shall employ an attending veterinarian under formal arrangements. In the case of a part-time attending veterinarian or consultant arrangements, the formal arrangements shall include a written program of veterinary care5 and regularly scheduled visits to the premises of the dealer or exhibitor; and
(b) Each dealer or exhibitor shall establish and maintain programs of adequate veterinary care that include:
It has been judicially declared that it is not a reasonable interpretation of “adequate veterinary care” in 9 CFR § 2.40 [for APHIS] “to insist that all the animals under such care should have unflaggingly perfect health.”6